help

Post Reply
darksk8er
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:20 am

help

Post by darksk8er » Sun Oct 12, 2008 11:34 am

how the hell do u take a picture like people do on post or show ur [charecter] :(

flyingengi
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:55 am
Location: RGA trying to act like he is Omni

Post by flyingengi » Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:11 pm

f12
  • Rookie "Flyingmp" - RK1 - LVL220
  • Flyingengi - RK1 - LVL199
  • Freshman "Flyingblades" - RK1 - LVL150
  • Flyingadvy- RK1 - LVL128
  • Apprentice Imfat "Deathinabag" Yourdead - RK1 - LVL49
Facebook

EDTA
Moderaidtor
Posts: 1155
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Belgium

Post by EDTA » Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:45 am

...orrr... *tumtumtum* ... F11!

There is also the key called Printscreen (or PrtSc or some other abbreviation) that allows you to take Pictures of whatever is on your screen. In this case you still have to paste it in some image-editing program like Paint and save it (I advise saving as .jpg or .gif or something and not as the default .bmp. This last one often manages to convert my screenshot to a crappy image. The advantage of this one is that F11 and F12 cause a serious lag. You can use printscreen if you are running for your life and expect to be in safety soon. You can not use this to take multiple pictures in a row.

Btw, F11 and F12 save your pictures in your Anarchy Online/Screenshots folder.
You can upload this pictures to imageshack for example if you want to show them somewhere.
RK2
Main: Edta 200 NT,*Setup*, General of NEPA, Raid Leader of TLfiveplus
Mounky 158 agent / doodytrad 163 trader
Wanh 1 trader / Kaiter 60 NT / E Lektra Natchios 24 agent / Mewaku 30ish enfo
Froob For Life, Neutral For Life, AO For Ever

User avatar
gonzales
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Opifex Dreamland

Post by gonzales » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:59 pm

Is it possible to grab screen without showing the menu and junk stuffs?
Achemedes Atlantean Opifex Fixer (clan)
Mitutoyo Atlantean Opifex Trader (clan)

User avatar
Saavick
ModSquad
ModSquad
Posts: 2098
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:13 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Saavick » Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:41 pm

[Shift] + [\] disables most of the GUI, except opened windows and toolbars. Someone once posted a script to disable everything, but I didn't download it and forgot who :? Maybe he'll post it again though :P
Saavick 200 doctor Lokuta 200 soldier Violentmeany 200 enforcer Angrymeany 200 engineer
Vladja 200 agent Meany 200 fixer Littlemeany 200 adventurer Skathi 200 soldier
Luettl 199 bureaucrat Nuclearmeany 190 nano-technician Ingundis 182 martial artist
Sunilda 182 meta-physicist Boesemueny 179 trader Haadriah 163 martial artist
Mueny 136 meta-physicist Ryahna 131 adventurer Whaaaaaa 122 bureaucrat
Wildmeany 100 adventurer Svanhvita 100 engineer Kvada 80 enforcer Babysaav 66 doctor
Vladdy 64 trader Achilla 60 soldier Angrymueny 60 fixer Ealhswith 56 agent
Enragedmeany 25 enforcer Yngvildr 15 soldier

flyingengi
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:55 am
Location: RGA trying to act like he is Omni

Post by flyingengi » Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:26 am

/option cc_section1 false
/option cc_control_center false
/option shortcutbar_window false
/option pet_window false
/option battlestation_window false
/close "Default Window"

That in a script/macro will clear your screen of EVERYTHING, but before you do that, make sure you have a macro in your bar to put everything back. Which would be this macro:

/option cc_section1 true
/option cc_control_center true
/option shortcutbar_window true
/option pet_window true
/open "Default Window"

Now if you have more than 1 chat window, make sure you close them aswell. Like if you have a window called Raids, you should put "/close "Raids".


Hope this helps :P
  • Rookie "Flyingmp" - RK1 - LVL220
  • Flyingengi - RK1 - LVL199
  • Freshman "Flyingblades" - RK1 - LVL150
  • Flyingadvy- RK1 - LVL128
  • Apprentice Imfat "Deathinabag" Yourdead - RK1 - LVL49
Facebook

Post Reply